Study in Taiwan Learning plus Adventure

VISA

Students applying from abroad who have received a formal letter of admission should apply for a visa to enter Taiwan at the nearest R.O.C. embassy, consulate, or representative agency. Students may be issued a visitor visa or a resident visa, depending on the length of their study program. Students admitted to a degree program will need to apply for a resident visa. If you intend to stay for more than 6 months to study, you should apply for a resident visa.


  • VISITOR VISA

    Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay in Taiwan for no more than 6 months for the purposes of transit; tours; visiting relatives; undertaking visits; undertaking inspection tours; attending international conferences; conducting business; pursuing short-term studies; undertaking short-term employment; undertaking short-term missionary work; and engaging in other activities in the ROC as approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, ROC.

    Requirements

    You will need the following documents:

    • - A passport valid for at least six months
    • - A duly completed application form with two photos taken within the past six months
    • - An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of ship ticket
    • - An admission letter issued by a college, university or language center in Taiwan
    • - Other relevant documents

    For more details, please contact the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 
    Website: https://www.mofa.gov.tw/en/default.html#http://www.boca.gov.tw/mp?mp=2 

  • RESIDENT VISA

    Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents, who intend to stay in the Republic of China for more than six months for the purpose of joining family; pursuing studies; undertaking employment; investments; conducting missionary work; conducting official duties; participating in international exchange programs; and engaging in other activities approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, ROC or other relevant agencies at the central-government level.

    Requirements

    You will need the following documents:

    • - A passport valid for at least six months
    • - A duly completed application form with two passport-size photos in color taken within the last 6 months
    • - Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC
    • - An admission letter issued by a college, university or language center in Taiwan
    • - Health certificate if applicable
  • ALIEN RESIDENT CERTIFICATE (ARC)

    Resident Visa holders are required to apply for an Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at the local office of the Immigration Agency within 15 days after their arrival. They may stay in the ROC as long as their Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.

    Requirements

    You will need the following documents:

    • - A completed application form
    • - ARC (the first applicant shall appear at the local service center in person)
    • - A passport with resident visa (A foreign national applying for modifications in the reasons for residency pursuant to Paragraph 2 of Article 23 of the Act is exempt from being examined for an entry visa.)
    • - Studying or learning Mandarin in Taiwan: A Student ID Card or an Enrollment Certificate. Overseas Chinese students who are first-time applicants shall submit a notification of - enrollment and admission permission.
    • - One 2’’ x 2’’ colored photo showing the applicant’s face, up to the shoulders, taken within the last 6 months.
    • - A foreign national who applies for the reissuing of an ARC shall submit the Declaration of Loss of ARC or a crime report.
    • - Application fees 
  • VISA EXTENSION

    Students who hold a visitor visa and wish to stay less than 6 months are not required to change their visa status. However, a student who intends to stay beyond the date when their current visa expires needs to apply for a visa extension through the National Immigration Agency, ROC before his/her visa expires.

    Requirements

    You will need the following documents:

    • - A completed application form with two passport-size color photos taken within the last 6 months
    • - A passport valid for at least 6 months and a photocopy of it (the passport should have enough empty pages)
    • - An admission letter issued by a college, university, or language center in Taiwan
    • - Proof of financial support
    • - Any other documents required by the college, university, or language center