Step-by-Step Procedures

Decide to which Chinese learning center you would like to apply.There are several ways to obtain information about each of the language centers in Taiwan.

  • See "Study in Taiwan" brochure p.12 to p.42.

  • Search the website: Ministry of Education

  • Link to each center's website.

  • Contact a language center for further information.

Determine the cost of studying at the Chinese learning center, or centers, you are most interested in. Go to the language center website to obtain information on the following:

  • Tuition & Registration Fees

  • Insurance

  • Housing

Determine the cost of studying at the Chinese learning center, or centers, you are most interested in. Go to the language center website to obtain information on the following:


After beinggranted admission, foreign students should present their admission notice to apply for a "visitor visa" to the ROC representative office in their home country. After obtaining the sixty day visitor visa, you can apply for an extension twice. You should take note of the visa's expiration date and go to apply for extensions at the nearest city/county police headquarters that provides foreign affairs services before it expires.

Complete your application. Prepare the following documents for the language center.

  • A completed application form.

  • A copy of your passport.

  • An original copy of your personal financial statement, valid within the last 6 months. The requirements for this statement will be specified by the center.

  • Diploma / admission letters (varies from center to center).

  • Research proposal (varies from center to center).

  • 2-4, 1 x1 inch photos (see learning center website for details).

  • Insurance certificate.

If you are accepted, you will receive a formal letter of admission. You must then apply for a visa to study in Taiwan.

Visa application. Take the following documents to the nearest R.O.C. embassy, consulate or representative agency to apply for entry visas to enter Taiwan.

  • A certificate of enrollment issued by the Chinese language center.

  • Proof of financial support.

  • A passport, valid for no less than six months and having blank pages sufficient for permits, visas and stamps. In addition, bring one copy of your passport.

  • One copy of the completed visa application form, to be signed by the applicant in person, and two 2x2-inch color photos taken within from the last six months.

  • A health certificate issued within the last three months.

Top